22-25 January 2018 | London, UK

2018 Speakers Include

Chairman


General Sir Adrian Bradshaw, KCB, OBE,
General Sir Adrian Bradshaw, KCB, OBE,
DSACEUR (Mar 2014 - Mar 2017)
Conference Chairman

Keynote speakers


General David G. Perkins
General David G. Perkins
Commanding General
U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command
General John W. Nicholson
General John W. Nicholson
Commander
Resolute Support mission and U.S. Forces – Afghanistan

Focus Day, Stream and Panel Moderators


Major General Robert Talbot Rice
Major General Robert Talbot Rice
Former Director Land Equipment
DE&S, UK MoD
Brigadier (ret.) Ben Barry
Brigadier (ret.) Ben Barry
Senior Fellow for Land Warfare
International Institute for Strategic Studies, UK
Christopher F Foss
Christopher F Foss
Editor
IHS Jane's Armoured Fighting Vehicles

General Officers


Lieutenant General Nick Pope, CBE,
Lieutenant General Nick Pope, CBE,
Deputy Chief of the General Staff
British Army
Lieutenant General Patrick Sanders
Lieutenant General Patrick Sanders
Commander Field Army
British Army
Lieutenant General Md Mahfuzur Rahman
Lieutenant General Md Mahfuzur Rahman
Principal Staff Office
Bangladesh Armed Forces
Lieutenant General Hilalludin Hilal
Lieutenant General Hilalludin Hilal
Deputy Minister for Intelligence
Afghan Ministry of Defence
Major General Karl Engelbrektson
Major General Karl Engelbrektson
Commander
Army of Sweden
Major General Chris Tickell
Major General Chris Tickell
Director General Capability
British Army
Major-General Marc Thys
Major-General Marc Thys
Land Component Commander
Belgian Armed Forces
Major General Payenda Mohammad Nazim
Major General Payenda Mohammad Nazim
Senior Military Advisor to Minister of National Defense
Afghan Ministry of Defence
Major General Masood  Ahmad Azizi
Major General Masood Ahmad Azizi
Deputy Minister of Interior
Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Major General George Shriem
Major General George Shriem
Member of the Military Council
Lebanese Armed Forces
Brigadier General Indrek Sirel
Brigadier General Indrek Sirel
Deputy Commander
Estonian Defence Forces
Brigadier Greg McGlone
Brigadier Greg McGlone
Director General of the Combined Arms Fighting System (CAF)
Australian Army
Brigadier General Aroldo Lazaro Saenz
Brigadier General Aroldo Lazaro Saenz
Commander, “Brigada Guzman el Bueno” X
Spanish Army
Brigadier General Angelo Minelli
Brigadier General Angelo Minelli
Commander of the Cavalry School and Inspector of the Cavalry
Italian Army
Brigadier General Norbert Huber
Brigadier General Norbert Huber
Director Armament and Procurement
MoD Austria
Brigadier General Thomas Oppong-Peprah
Brigadier General Thomas Oppong-Peprah
General Officer Commanding, Southern Command
Ghana Army HQ
Brigadier General  Adnan Ahmad Alragad
Brigadier General Adnan Ahmad Alragad
3rd Division Commander
Jordan Armed Forces
Brigadier Godfrey Tumusiime Katsigazi
Brigadier Godfrey Tumusiime Katsigazi
Chief of Staff, Land Forces
Uganda People's Defence Forces
Brigadier General Didi Ben-Yoash
Brigadier General Didi Ben-Yoash
Team Leader, Future Combat Vehicle
Israeli MoD
Brigadier General Zaidan Atan
Brigadier General Zaidan Atan
Armour Director
Malaysian Army
Brigadier Simon Hamilton OBE
Brigadier Simon Hamilton OBE
future Head Vehicle Support Team
DE&S - UK MoD
Brigadier General Iacob  Dragos
Brigadier General Iacob Dragos
Commander of 15 Mechanized Brigade
Romanian Land Forces
Brigadier General Jack Singyangwe
Brigadier General Jack Singyangwe
Chief of Policy, Doctrine and Strategic Branch
Zambia Army
Brigadier General Denis Tretinjak
Brigadier General Denis Tretinjak
Commander of the Guards Armoured Mechanised Brigade
Croatian Army

Senior Officers and SMEs


Alexander  Weis
Alexander Weis
Deputy Director
Bundeswehr Office for Defence Planning
Artur Ploksto
Artur Ploksto
Armaments & C4I Director, and Boxer Programme Committee Member
Lithuania MoD
Roddy Malone
Roddy Malone
Head of Land Concepts and Assessment (LCA)
DE&S – UK MoD
Colonel Nikoloz Janjgava
Colonel Nikoloz Janjgava
Deputy Chief of General Staff
Georgian Armed Forces
Colonel (GS) Erik Claessen
Colonel (GS) Erik Claessen
Project Lead, Future AV Fleet
Belgian Ministry of Defence
Colonel Chatchapong Panpayak
Colonel Chatchapong Panpayak
Program Director, Armoured Vehicle Project
Defence Technology Institute, Thailand MoD
Colonel Kevin Vanyo
Colonel Kevin Vanyo
Military Deputy to the Director, Army Tank Automotive Research, Development
U.S. Army
Colonel Glenn A. Dean
Colonel Glenn A. Dean
Stryker Program Manager
U.S. Army
Colonel Shane Fullmer
Colonel Shane Fullmer
Joint Light Tactical Vehicle Joint Program Office Manager
U.S. Army
Colonel Klaus Schiefenbusch
Colonel Klaus Schiefenbusch
Chief of Combat Division: Concepts and Capabilities Development Centre
Bundeswehr
Colonel Dick van Broekhoven
Colonel Dick van Broekhoven
Head of material, Army Staff
Netherlands Army
Lieutenant Colonel Paddy  Bond
Lieutenant Colonel Paddy Bond
Commanding Officer, Armoured Trials and Development Unit
British Army
Lieutenant Colonel Tomasz KOŁECKI
Lieutenant Colonel Tomasz KOŁECKI
Senior Specialist of the Armed Acquisition and Development Branch of the Armoured & Mechanized Arms Directorate
Polish Land Forces
Lieutenant Colonel Ian Brandon
Lieutenant Colonel Ian Brandon
Land Combat Capability Working Group Lead
New Zealand Defence Force
Lieutenant Colonel Andy Simpson
Lieutenant Colonel Andy Simpson
SO1 Land Systems, Platforms Division
Dstl
Dr. William Suttie
Dr. William Suttie
Land Equipment Science Gateway
Dstl
Andreas Zekorn
Andreas Zekorn
Programme Manager for BOXER
OCCAR
Bryn James
Bryn James
Head - Armour & Protection Science & Technology Centre
UK Dstl
Dr. Dong Hyun Kim
Dr. Dong Hyun Kim
Director for Mobility & Automotive R&D
Agency for Defense Development (RoK)
Dr. Yazid Ahmad, Ph.D.,
Dr. Yazid Ahmad, Ph.D.,
Director Mechanical & Aerospace Technology Division (STRIDE)
Malaysian MoD
Dr. Mike Dalzell
Dr. Mike Dalzell
Capability Advisor: Mounted Close Combat
Dstl
Richard Jones
Richard Jones
ILS Manager, Land Combat Systems – BOXER
NATO Support and Procurement Agency
Ian Bonallo
Ian Bonallo
Chief, Land Systems Services & Material Management Section
NATO Support and Procurement Agency
Professor Merfyn Lloyd
Professor Merfyn Lloyd
Lately science advisor
DE&S Retired UK MoD
Mr. Dieter  Rauser
Mr. Dieter Rauser
Director, K5 - Armoured Combat and Transport Systems
BAAINBw
Ted Maciuba
Ted Maciuba
Deputy Director, Mounted Requirements
US Army Maneuver Center of Excellence
Dwayne D. Hynes
Dwayne D. Hynes
Deputy Chief of Staff, G2
U.S. Army
Chris Nicholls
Chris Nicholls
Defence Analyst - Information Management
DSTL, UK
Isabel Holtby
Isabel Holtby
Senior Ergonomist / Human Factors Pracitioner
Dstl
Richard Hooper
Richard Hooper
Principal Vetronics Engineer, Platform Systems Division
Dstl

Solution Providers


Texelis
Jean Vandel
Director, Business Development
Texelis
American Panel Corporation
Jamie Boulet
Manager
American Panel Corporation
Morgan Advanced Materials
Chris Davies
Technical Director
Morgan Advanced Materials
American Panel Corporation
Ken Mahdi, Ph.D,
VP, Research & Development
American Panel Corporation
Nexter Systems
Michael Duckworth
Vice President Regional Sales
Nexter Systems
Ultra Electronics – PCS
Tony White
Director of Advanced Technology
Ultra Electronics – PCS
Soucy Defense
Major (Rtd.) Kevin Sloan
International Business Development Manager
Soucy Defense
EnerSys
Tom Spinks
Land Product Manager
EnerSys
Revision Military
Steve Carkner
Head of Innovation
Revision Military
UTC AEROSPACE SYSTEMS
Eric Geoffroy
Director – ISR & Space Systems Defense Systems
UTC AEROSPACE SYSTEMS
FFG Flensburger Fahrzeugbau GmbH
Benjamin Lidsay
Project Development Director, Military Program Division
FFG Flensburger Fahrzeugbau GmbH
Leonardo Company
Guerino Giancola
Head of Strategic Marketing for C4I and Communications
Leonardo Company
CMI Defence
Alan ‘Bear’ Midkiff
Vice President Marketing & Sales
CMI Defence
Allison Transmission Inc, USA
MG (Ret.) Dana J.H. Pittard
Vice President, Defense Programs
Allison Transmission Inc, USA
BAE System
Dan Lindell
Platform Manager CV90
BAE System
Rafael Advanced Defense Systems
COL. (Res.) Yiftach Kleinman
Head of Vehicle Protection Suites
Rafael Advanced Defense Systems
ADS - Gesellschaft für aktive Schutzsysteme mbH
Dr. Ronald M. Meixner
Pre-Sales Engineer – Business Unit Protection Systems
ADS - Gesellschaft für aktive Schutzsysteme mbH
Rheinmetall
Nathan Poyner
Head of Engineering Turrets and Tactical Systems, Chief Engineer LAND 400
Rheinmetall
ARTEC GmbH
Stefan Lischka
Managing Dirctor
ARTEC GmbH
BAE Systems Land
John Puddy
Technology Lead
BAE Systems Land
General Dynamics United Kingdom
David Hind
Executive Director
General Dynamics United Kingdom
Milspec Manufacturing Pty Ltd
Neil Morrison
General Manager
Milspec Manufacturing Pty Ltd
Patria
Jarkko Savenius
Marketing Manager
Patria
Revision Military (UK) Ltd
Peter Rafferty
President
Revision Military (UK) Ltd
TII Group
Dr. Axel Müller
President
TII Group